PO BOX 69, Pontypridd, CF37 9AB



Representatives of the Working Class of Wales

Monday 12. March 2007

Etholiad '07 Election ‘07

The Welsh Communist Party has a dedicated and campaigning team of candidates who are involved in the all year round grassroots politics that matter.

Our candidates are true representatives of the working class communities of Wales and deserve your support on May 3rd.

Ymgeisyddion/Candidates

GOGLEDD CYMRU/NORTH WALES

Rhestr Rhanbarthol/Regional List

Glyn Davies

Popular campaigner for community facilities, branch secretary of construction union UCATT, member of Deeside Trades Council and the North Wales committee of the Wales TUC.

Rhian Cartwright

Campaigner on health and welfare issues, trade union tutor and social worker.

Trevor Jones

Secretary of Deeside Trades Council and leading campaigner for trade union rights.

Mike Green

Former miner and NUM activist at Point of Ayr colliery. Campaigner against imperialist war and for Cuba solidarity.

CANOLBARTH & GORLLEWIN CYMRU/MID & WEST WALES

Rhestr Rhanbarthol/Regional List

Rick Newnham

Welsh secretary of the Communist Party, leading anti-war campaigner, lecturer in youth and community work.

Elaine Blake

Housing and women's aid activist, anti-war campaigner and learning support worker

Graham Morgan

Trade union and peace activist, community campaigner and care worker.

Clive Eliassen

Former roofer and worker with people with learning difficulties, a campaigner for peace and for solidarity with Cuba.

CANOL DE CYMRU/SOUTH WALES CENTRAL

Rhestr Rhanbarthol/Regional List

Robert Griffiths

Communist Party general secretary, chair of Wales Friends of Searchlight anti-fascist organisation, labour movement historian and former trade union tutor.

Gwen Griffiths

Teacher, Welsh language campaigner and former Taff Ely Plaid Cymru councillor.

Fran Rawlings

Social and community worker, Unison shop steward and long standing campaigner against poverty, low pay and racism.

Clive Griffiths

Hirwuan & Penderyn Community Councillor, CND activist and campaigner on housing and other community issues.

DWYRAIN DE CYMRU/SOUTH WALES EAST

Rhestr Rhanbarthol/Regional List

Roy Evans

Leading campaigner to ‘Keep our NHS Public’ and against massive open-cast mining development

Angharad Halpin

Labour movement activist and lecturer in social and trade union studies.

Dan Cole

National Union of Students activist, convenor of the south Wales Young Communist League and local campaigner against racism and fascism.

Dave Rawlings

Worker with homeless people, trade union activist and long standing campainger against unemployment.

GORLLEWIN DE CYMRU/SOUTH WEST WALES

Rhestr Rhanbarthol/Regional List

David Brown

Defend Council Housing activist, award-winning historian, 'Operation Black Vote' campaigner

Mick Carty

Construction worker and post-graduate student with experience in Irish politics and the peace process

Sian O’Brien

Trade union tutor, worker and activist in the field of elderly and mental health services.

Rob Uprichard

Student and community campaigner, activist in the ‘Keep our NHS Public’ campaign in Wales.

If you would like to help our election campaign financially or practically then please contact us at office@welshcommunists.org








<<< HOME -- Archive >>>


Welsh Communist Party,
PO BOX 69, Pontypridd, CF37 9AB
Email: Contact Us